Cornell Cooperative Extension Schoharie and Otsego Counties Master Gardener Volunteers

Cornell Cooperative Extension Schoharie and Otsego Counties Master Gardener Volunteers

Master Gardeners Volunteers hold their annual Plant Sale in Schoharie County

Master Gardeners Volunteers hold their annual Plant Sale in Schoharie County

Master Gardener Volunteer Training 2016

Cornell Cooperative Extensions: Chenango, Herkimer, Schoharie and Otsego Counties

The Master Gardener Volunteer Training Program was held in 2014.  The next training program will be held in the Fall of 2016.  

The Schedule of Classes conducted in 2014 are below

Location: First Presbyterian Church
              25 Church St.
              Cooperstown, NY 13326

Classes were held on 10 consecutive Mondays, 9 a.m. to 3 p.m.; Lunch, 11:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. (BYO or visit the village)

Topics

Master Gardener Volunteer Program - Overview; Access to Web Resources: Steve Gabriel, (PS) Extension Aide, Cornell Garden-Based Learning, Department of Horticulture, Cornell University Soils & Compost: Steve Gabriel (PS)

Botany, Part I: Nancy Iverson, CCE Otsego County Master Gardener Volunteer (DC) Tour of Fernleigh Greenhouses: Mike Bounton, Director; Nancy Iverson (DC)

Botany, Part II: Nancy Iverson, CCE Otsego County Master Gardener Volunteer (DC) Plant Pathology: Chris Cash, Associate Professor of Plant Science, SUNY Cobleskill (DC)

Weeds, ID & Control: Kevin Ganoe, Field Crops Specialist, CNY Dairy & Field Crops Team (BA) Invasive Species: Marilyn Wyman, Team Leader – Natural Resources and the Environment, CCE Columbia and Greene Counties; Catskill Regional Invasive Species Program (CRISP) (DC)

Pesticides: Bernie Armata, Agriculture Educator, CCE Herkimer County (BA)
Entomology: Tom Francisco, Proprietor, Putnam Pest Control, Otsego County (BA)

Woody Plants & Pruning: Rebecca Hargrave, Assistant Professor, Environmental Sciences Department, Morrisville State College (PS)  Tree and Shrub Insects and Diseases: Rebecca Hargrave (PS)

Organic Vegetable Gardening: Crystal Stewart, Extension Specialist, Eastern NY Commercial Horticulture Program (BA) Large & Small Fruits: Laura McDermott, Extension Specialist, Eastern NY Commercial Horticulture Program (BA)

Lawn Care: David Chinery, Horticulture Educator, CCE Rensselaer County (BA)
Nuisance Wildlife: Bernie Armata, Agriculture Educator, CCE Herkimer County (BA)

Landscaping with Perennials: Bob Sutherland, Mohegan Farm, Clark Foundation (DC) Other Gardening: Containers, ‘Lasagna,’ Urban, Water: Veteran Master Gardener Volunteers

Master Gardener Volunteer Orientation: CCE Educators /current Master Gardener Volunteers at respective county offices.

We will provide coffee and tea. Bring your own lunch and snacks if you wish.  

If you would like to be added to the waiting list, contact the Extension office in your county (see below).

Program Facilitators:

CCE Chenango: Patty Stimmel: 607-334-5841 (x16); pms257@cornell.edu

CCE Herkimer: Bernie Armata: 315- 866-7920; bma3@cornell.edu

CCE Otsego: Don Smyers: 607-547-2536 (x 233); drs269@cornell.edu

CCE Schoharie: David Cox: 518-234-4303 (x119); dgc23@cornell.edu

Last updated January 20, 2016